Protameen Chemicals

Protameen Chemicals, Manufacturer and Distributor of Specialty Materials for the Personal Care Industry.

Protameen Chemicals

Protameen Chemicals, Manufacturer and Distributor of Specialty Materials for the Personal Care Industry.

Our Specialties

Specialty ingredients for all your personal care formulations. Supplying specialty raw materials worldwide.

PEG & SPECIALTY ESTERS

These have a variety of uses in personal care formulations as emolients, emulsifiers, opacifiers, humectants, solubilizers, binders for pressed powders and pigment dispersants.

Sorbitan Esters

These are generally soluble in oils or organic solvents and dispersable or insoluble in water. They act as low HLB emulsifiers and thickeners useful in emulsions.

Polyethylene Glycol Esters

The Protamate series offer a wide range of HLB values making them useful as primary and auxiliary nonionic surfactants.

Polyoxyethylene & Polyoxypropylene Ethers

These nonionic surfactants used in personal care products as wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubilizers, conditioners and coupling agents.

Alkanolamides

Amine Condensate 1:2 FA-Diethanolamide.┬áSuperamides 1:1 FA-Diethanolamides – Monoethanolamides

Amphoterics

The Proterics and are mild nonionic surfactants often used in place of the alkanolamides.

Polyoxyethylene Caster Oil Derivatives

The Protachems are useful in personal care products as non-ionic surfactants, emulsifiers, solubilizers and conditioners.

Quaternary Compounds

Protaquats find use as anti-static agents in hair conditioners and creme rinses to eliminate “fly-away hair” leaving hair soft, manageable, tangle-free and easy to comb.

Ethoxylated Aliphatic Amines

These are cationic in nature but the degree of ethoxylation increases, they become more non-ionic.

Alkyl Phenol Ethoxylates

These are non-ionic surfactants useful as wetting agents, detergents and emulsifiers with good stability in the presence of alkalies and acids.

Methyl Taurate Esters

Extremely mild preservative-free detergent bases with high foaming power and foam stabilizing effects.

Fatty Esters and Glyceryl Esters

The Fatty Esters are used in all types of personal care products as emollients, lubricants and solvents.

Lanolin and Lanolin Products

Lanolin is a naturally derived product useful as an emollient, hair and skin conditioning agent and emulsifier.

Natural oils & Butters

Protameen Chemicals offers today’s chemist a variety of natural oils & Butters to accommodate the growing need for natural, plant derived ingredients for cosmetic and personal care products.

Fatty Alcohols

Protameen Fatty Alcohols are produced according to our exacting standards for consistency and purity.

Fatty Acids

Protameen Fatty Acids are produced according to our exacting standards for consistency and purity.

Our Specialties

Specialty ingredients for all your personal care formulations. Supplying specialty raw materials worldwide.

PEG & SPECIALTY ESTERS

These have a variety of uses in personal care formulations as emolients, emulsifiers, opacifiers, humectants, solubilizers, binders for pressed powders and pigment dispersants.

Sorbitan Esters

These are generally soluble in oils or organic solvents and dispersable or insoluble in water. They act as low HLB emulsifiers and thickeners useful in emulsions.

Polyethylene Glycol Esters

The Protamate series offer a wide range of HLB values making them useful as primary and auxiliary nonionic surfactants.

Polyoxyethylene & Polyoxypropylene Ethers

These nonionic surfactants used in personal care products as wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubilizers, conditioners and coupling agents.

Alkanolamides

Amine Condensate 1:2 FA-Diethanolamide.┬áSuperamides 1:1 FA-Diethanolamides – Monoethanolamides

Amphoterics

The Proterics and are mild nonionic surfactants often used in place of the alkanolamides.

Polyoxyethylene Caster Oil Derivatives

The Protachems are useful in personal care products as non-ionic surfactants, emulsifiers, solubilizers and conditioners.

Quaternary Compounds

Protaquats find use as anti-static agents in hair conditioners and creme rinses to eliminate “fly-away hair” leaving hair soft, manageable, tangle-free and easy to comb.

Ethoxylated Aliphatic Amines

These are cationic in nature but the degree of ethoxylation increases, they become more non-ionic.

Alkyl Phenol Ethoxylates

These are non-ionic surfactants useful as wetting agents, detergents and emulsifiers with good stability in the presence of alkalies and acids.

Methyl Taurate Esters

Extremely mild preservative-free detergent bases with high foaming power and foam stabilizing effects.

Fatty Esters and Glyceryl Esters

The Fatty Esters are used in all types of personal care products as emollients, lubricants and solvents.

Lanolin and Lanolin Products

Lanolin is a naturally derived product useful as an emollient, hair and skin conditioning agent and emulsifier.

Natural oils & Butters

Protameen Chemicals offers today’s chemist a variety of natural oils & Butters to accommodate the growing need for natural, plant derived ingredients for cosmetic and personal care products.

Fatty Alcohols

Protameen Fatty Alcohols are produced according to our exacting standards for consistency and purity.

Fatty Acids

Protameen Fatty Acids are produced according to our exacting standards for consistency and purity.

New Product Line

Available World Wide.

Request A Sample

Signature Esters

Oil And Water Soluble Esters.

Our Tri Ester Specialties

Elegant Silky Feel

Moisturizing

Excellent Clarity

MOISTURIZATION CONDITIONING

HAIR – SKIN – BATH

Get in Touch

Address

375 MINNISINK ROAD,

TOTOWN NJ 07511, USA

Contact

Phone: 973.256.4374
Fax: 973.256.6764

Internet

info@protameen.com

www.protameen.com

Contact Us

Reach Us

Address:

375 MINNISINK ROAD,

TOTOWN NJ 07511, USA

Phone:
973.256.4374

Email:
info@protameen.com