Protameen Chemicals, Manufacturer and Distributor of Specialty Materials for the Personal Care Industry.
INCI Name: Isosteareth 200 Linoleate [TM]


WATER SOLUBLE ESTER!

 


Proaqua ISL (Isosteareth 200 Linoleate) is the sister product to our popular
Protachem ISL
(Isostearyl Linoleate) which is proven to deliver long-term moisturization to skin.

Due to the highly lipophilic nature of Protachem ISL this effect was excluded from use in surfactant based hair and skin care formulations.
With Proaqua ISL, you can now incorporate Isosteareth 200 Linoleate into these formulations, producing crystal clear shampoos, styling gels and pump sprays with enhanced shine and manageability and body washes, hand washes and gelled after sun conditioners with exceptional skin feel and moisturization benefits, without worrying about solubilizing the conditioning agents.


SPECIFICATIONS

Proaqua ISL is available as a flaked form and is readily water soluble.

TEST PARAMETER SPECIFICATION

Appearance @ 25 c: Waxy Flake
Color (Gardner): 3 Maximum
Percent (%) Moisture: 0.5% Maximum
Acid Value: 10 Maximum
Saponification Value: 5.0-10.0
Hydroxyl Value: 5.0 - 15.0
pH (5% AQ) 3.0 - 5.0
Melting Point Approxamitely 60 c *

* For information only. NOT A SPECIFICATION