Protameen Chemicals, Manufacturer and Distributor of Specialty Materials for the Personal Care Industry.

 
CHEMICAL NAME
ISOSTEARYL PALMITATE
INCI NAME
ISOSTEARYL PALMITATE
SPECIFICATIONS
APPEARANCE @ 25C CLEAR LIQUID
COLOR (GARDNER) 1 MAXIMUM
MOISTURE CONTENT 0.5% MAXIMUM
ACID VALUE 3.0 MAXIMUM
SAPONIFICATION VALUE 100-115
IODINE VALUE 2.0 MAXIMUM
SOLUBILITIES [5% @ 25C]:
WATER INSOLUBLE
95% ETHANOL PARTLY SOLUBLE
MOST COSMETIC OILS SOLUBLE
SUGGESTED APPLICATIONS:


PROTACHEM ISP
IS A NON-COMEDOGENETIC, SATURATED LIQUID EMOLLIENT WITH AN UNUSUAL SKIN FEEL AND A LOW FREEZING POINT.

IT IS VIRTUALLY COLORLESS, ODORLESS AND TASTELESS, WHICH SUGGEST ITS USE IN LIP PRODUCTS. IN STICK FORMULATIONS,

PROTACHEM ISP PROVIDES EXCELLENT POUR AND MOLD-RELEASE PROPERTIES, WHILE IMPARTING REMARKABLE SPREADABILITY.

PROTACHEM ISP FUNCTIONS AS A CO-SOLUBILIZER FOR SILICONES AND WAXES IN SUNSCREENS, AND MAY BE CONSIDERED TO BE AND "OIL FREE" INGREDIENT.

WHEN INCORPORATED AT LOW PERCENTAGES INTO CREAMS AND LOTIONS, PROTACHEM ISP IMPARTS A LIGHT, SILKY EMOLLIENCY, ELIMINATING THE GREASY FEEL OF MINERAL OIL AND

HEAVIER ESTERS.

PROTACHEM ISP IS DERIVED FROM NON-ANIMAL SOURCE RAW MATERIALS, ALSO A PLUS IN TODAY'S MARKETPLACE.