Protameen Chemicals, Manufacturer and Distributor of Specialty Materials for the Personal Care Industry.

Introduction of Benzophenones

Protameen Chemicals is pround to announce a new addition to their specialy chemical line of raw materials for the cosmetic and the personal care industry. While speaking with a number of their multinational customers a constant concern was echoed by numerous Purchasing and R & D Personal - the prospect of Protameen supplying "Benzophenones".
Under the trade name "Protaphenones" Protameen now has available Protaphenones
 
 
Mr. Ball, Protameen's President believes this item will fit in ideally with "our" line and with our excellent reputation for "Quality and Service" Protameen can compete head-on with any existing suppliers of this material while offering a "High Quality" product at "Competitive Prices".
 
Protameen feels that the Protaphenones are only the beginning of the new specialty items which will be added to the Protameen line in the future.
 


PROTAPHENONE-2

An oil-soluble UVA/UVB absorber. Useful for product protection, especially to protect fading of colorants, degradation of fragrancesand active ingredients from the damaging effects of UV radiation. Typical use levels are 0.05-0.2%.
APPEARANCE @ 25oC: YELLOW POWDER
COLOR (GARDNER SCALE): 7 MAXIMUM
INFRARED SPECTRUM COMPARES TO STANDARD
MELTING POINT (DEGREES C): 195 - 205
K-VALUE 58 MINIMUM
INDIVIDUAL CUSTOMER REQUIREMENTS AND TEST METHODS INVESTIGATED UPON REQUEST.

PROTAPHENONE-3

Broad spectrum, oil-soluble Category 1 sunscreen active with maximal UV absorbance in the 320 - 400 nm range (UV/A). Typical use levels in the USA are 2-6%; in the EEC up to 10% and in Japan up to 5%.

APPEARANCE @ 25oC: LIGHT YELLOW CRYSTAL POWDER
ASSAY: 99.5% MINIMUM
MELTING POINT (DEGREES C): 63 - 64
MOISTURE: 0.1%
HEAVY METAL: < 5 ppm < 5 ppm
INDIVIDUAL CUSTOMER REQUIREMENTS AND TEST METHODS INVESTIGATED UPON REQUEST.

PROTAPHENONE-4

Approved use level: 5-10%. Used to enhance UVA/B efficacy where a water
soluble active is required. Helps stabilize UV sensitive formulations such as hair
dyes, hair sprays, facial toning lotions, etc.
CTFA/INCI NAME: BENZOPHENONE-4
CAS NUMBER: 4065-45-6
PHYSICAL FORM: Yellow to beige powder

 SPECIFICATIONS:

K-Value @ 285 nm 46.0 - 50.0 l/gr-cm
Color, Gardner 4.0 Maximum
(10% in water)  
pH (10% in water) 1.2 - 2.2
(1% in water @ 25 degrees C)
 1.2 - 2.2
SOLUBILITIES: 5% @ 25 degrees C

Soluble:

Water
Propylene Glycol
Isopropyl Alcohol
Ethanol
Insoluble:
 
 
Mineral Oil
Isopropyl Myristate
APPLICATIONS:
Water soluble Category I UV-A/B Sunscreen.
Approved use level: 5-10%.
Used to enhance UVA/B efficacy where a water soluble active is required.
Helps stabilize UV sensitive formulations such as hair
dyes, hair sprays, facial toning lotions, etc.