Protameen Chemicals

Manufacturer and Distributor of
Specialty Materials for the Personal Care Industry.

Peg & Specialty Esters

With a variety of uses
in personal care

formulations as emolients,
emulsifiers,  opacifiers,
humectants,  solubilizers, binders
for pressed powders and
pigment dispersants.

Sorbitan Esters


These are generally soluble

in oils or organic solvents
and dispersable or insoluble
in water. They act as low HLB emulsifiers and thickeners
useful 
in emulsions.

Polyethylene Glycol Esters

The Protamate series
offer a wide range of HLB
values making them
useful as primary and
auxiliary nonionic surfactants.

Polyoxyethylene & Polyoxypropylene Ethers

These nonionic surfactants
used in 
personal care products as
wetting agents, emulsifiers,
solubilizers, conditioners
and coupling agents.

Alkanolamides

 

Amine Condensate 1:2
FA-Diethanolamide.
Superamides
1:1 FA-Diethanolamides – Monoethanolamides

Amphoterics

The Proterics and are mild
nonionic surfactants
often used in place of
the alkanolamides.

Polyoxyethylene Caster Oil Derivatives

The Protachems are useful
in personal care products
as non-ionic surfactants,
emulsifiers, solubilizers
and conditioners.

Quaternary Compounds

Protaquats find use as
anti-static agents in hair
conditioners and creme
rinses to eliminate
“fly-away hair” leaving
hair soft, manageable,
tangle-free and easy
to comb.
 

Protameen Chemicals NYSCC!

The Team at Protameen Chemicals would like to take this opportunity invite you to visit with us an the 2021 NYSCC

BOOTH #1418

Ethoxylated Aliphatic Amines

These are cationic in nature
but the degree of
ethoxylation increases,
they become more
non-ionic.

Alkyl Phenol Ethoxylates

These are non-ionic surfactants useful as wetting agents, detergents
and 
emulsifiers with good stability in the presence
of 
alkalies and acids.

Alkyl Phenol Ethoxylates

These are non-ionic surfactants useful as wetting agents, detergents
and 
emulsifiers with good stability in the presence
of 
alkalies and acids.

Methyl Taurate Esters

Extremely mild
preservative-free
detergent bases with
high foaming power and
foam stabilizing effects.

Fatty Esters and Glyceryl Esters

The Fatty Esters are used in
all types of personal care products as emollients, lubricants and solvents.

Lanolin and Lanolin Products

Lanolin is a naturally derived product useful
as an emollient, for 
hair and skin conditioning
as well as an emulsifier.

Natural oils & Butters

 A variety of natural
Oils & 
Butters to accommodate
the growing need for natural, plant derived ingredients for personal care.

Fatty Alcohols

Protameen Fatty Alcohols
are produced according to
our exacting standards
for consistency and purity.

Fatty Acids

Protameen Fatty Acids are produced according to our exacting standards
for consistency and purity.

New Product Line   CARBOMERS ::::: Protamers tm

Our Tri Ester Specialties

Elegant Silky Feel

Moisturizing

Excellent Clarity

Request A Sample :: Comments

13 + 13 =

Reach Us

Address:
375 MINNISINK ROAD,
TOTOWA NJ 07511, AMERICA
Phone: 973.256.4374